Jojoba oil is an odorless and colorless liquid extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba plant is a native to the dry regions of south western US and northern Mexico. It is widely used as a moisturizing ingredient in the cosmetic industry.
Jojoba oil is a non-comedogenic oil. It moisturizes the skin without clogging the pores. Hence, it is suitable for all types of skin including the acne prone oily and combination skin. Because of this property, jojoba oil is used as a skin cleanser. It easily penetrates the hair follicles and dissolves the dirt, thereby helping in unclogging the pores.
The soothing and moisturizing properties of jojoba oil also make it suitable for dry skin conditions. Jojoba oil is also applied to the chapped lips and brittle nails. It can also be used as hair oil. It is a suitable carrier oil for diluting essential oils. Jojoba oil is considered safe for most people when used topically. Compared with other carrier oils, it has a higher shelf-life.